Department of Computer Science and Engineering

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR

 

S. No.

Activity

Duration

Assigned office/ Dept/faculty

From

To

  1.  

Commencement of New Academic Session (Imparting of instructions)

06/01/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Class Advisors to call the parents of students who are absent for three consecutive lectures

13/01/2020

17/01/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Alumni Meet

18/01/2020

Alumni Cell

  1.  

BVP Founder Birthday’s Celebration & NSS Fest 2020

 

16/01/2020

17/01/2020

NSS Cell

  1.  

  • Notification of major project (Extension of Minor Project)/ Group Formation / Synopsis Submission

  • Notification of Mini Project (Synopsis Submission)

20/01/2020

24/01/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Republic Day Celebration

26/01/2020

Principal Office

 

  1.  

Mentorship week for one to one interaction and updation of Continuous Learning form

03/02/2020

07/02/2020

All Departments

  1.  

REPSI 2020   

06/02/2020

07/02/2020

EEE Dept

  1.  

First review of Major Project

10/02/2020

14/02/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Class Advisors to call the parents of students who are absent for three consecutive lectures

10/02/2020

14/02/2020

All Departments

  1.  

ANUGOONJ 2020

17/02/2020

19/02/2020

Nonteaching Days

  1.  

Display the first list of students attendance (Attendance to be recorded from 06/01/2020 to 14/02/2020)

6 weeks attendance

19/02/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Review of Mini Project

24/02/2020

28/02/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Travelling Lecture Programme by Dr Aziz Rahmaan, University College of London, UK

29/02/2020

ECE Dept

  1.  

Mid Term Examination

02/03/2020

07/03/2020

Exam Cell

  1.  

PTM

06/03/2020

 

All Departments

  1.  

Workshop on Python

1st week of March

IT Dept

  1.  

Second Major Project review

09/03/2020

13/03/2020

All Departments

 

  1.  

Display of First terminal Test result

12/03/2020

All Departments

 

  1.  

HFCL Visit , Himachal Pradesh

2nd week of March

ECE Dept

  1.  

Subject teachers to call the parents of students who are absent for three consecutive lectures

16/03/2020

20/03/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Distinguished Speaker Program

17/03/2019

ACM student chapter

  1.  

EVOLUZIONE + ENTHEOS 2020

17/03/2019

18/03/2019

ISTE + ACM Student Chapter

  1.  

Workshop on Application of Renewable Energy for Rural Community

3rd week of March

UBA Cell

  1.  

Best student of the year (Data gathering)

25/03/2020

03/04/2020

All Departments

 

 

  1.  

Pre-placement Test for IT students

30/03/2020

03/04/2020

IT Dept

  1.  

Demo of Mini Project

30/03/2020

03/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Demo of Major Project

06/04/2020

10/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Goal sheet/ Appraisal Form Evaluation

06/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Student Exchange Program under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat between Delhi & Sikkim

06/04/2020

12/04/2020

NSS Cell

  1.  

Mentorship week for one to one interaction and updation of Continuous Learning form

06/04/2020

10/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Display the second list of students attendance (Attendance to be recorded from 06/01/2020 to 03/04/2020)

13 weeks Attendance

08/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Techudyam 2020

National Student Symposium

 

13/04/2020

EEE Dept

  1.  

Best Student of the year (Interview)

17/04/2020

T&P Cell

  1.  

Last Teaching day

24/04/2020

All Departments

  1.  

Preparatory leave/ Self study week for students

27/04/2020

01/05/2020

 

  1.  

End term Examinations

04/05/2020

Exam Cell

  1.  

FDP

1st week of May

CSE Dept

  1.  

Summer Vacation

08/06/2020

17/07/2020

All Departments